The Gala-Salvador DalàFoundation and the Spanish State inherited his works.
Had Dalà been a California resident, Ms. MartÃÂnez would file a claim as an omitted heir. An omitted heir is a child who the testator (in this case DalÃÂ) did not know existed. The law presumes that had the testator known the child existed, the testator would have provided for the child in his will. Spanish law, to which DalÃ’s estate is subject, might be much different regarding omitted heirs, but it’s a good lesson nonetheless. California Probate Code § 21622 provides the following regarding omitted heirs:
“If, at the time of the execution of all of decedent’s testamentary instruments effective at the time of decedent’s death, the decedent failed to provide for a living child solely because the decedent believed the child to be dead or was unaware of the birth of the child, the child shall receive a share in the estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the decedent had died without having executed any testamentary instruments.”
While there are limitations, the omitted heir code also applies to children born after the execution of a will. If DalÃÂ were a California resident and Ms. MartÃÂnez could establish herself as his daughter, she would be entitled to his entire estate.