CALL US: (925) 660-7544
[…] We will then prepare the first round of documents necessary to begin the process and meet with you to execute those documents and advise you on what you should do next. If there is a dispute between the trustee and a beneficiary, or if the trustee decides to file an accounting or file a petition for instructions (both discussed below), the case would be filed in the county where the trust has its “principal place of administration.” Under Probate Code § 17002(a), a trust’s principal place of administration is “the usual place where the day-to-day activity of the trust is carried on by the trustee or its representative who is primarily responsible for the administration of the trust.” Thus, if a decedent died in Oakland, owned real estate in San Francisco, and the trustee lives in Walnut Creek, the principal place of administration would be Walnut Creek, and all court filings would be in Contra Costa County.